TP-Link Network MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100M 2km Retail

This product is in stock and ready for immediate shipment. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.
SKU: AIP-88182

Availability: In stock

$52.68

This product is available to ship same business day.

Contact us if you have any questions about our products.

You may return your purchases for 30 days, see return policy for details.

Earn discounts with our Loyalty Program!


Details
Details
TP-Link Network MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100M 2km Retail

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards¸ the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis¸ Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port¸ Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port¸ and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports
1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T : UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T : UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX : Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety and Emission
FCC, CE
Dimension
Additional Info
Additional Info
UPC Code Does not Apply
Condition New
Condition Description This item is brand new, unopened and sealed in its original factory box.
Model Number MC100CM
MPN MC100CM
Warranty 1 Year Direct Manufacturer Warranty
Return Policy You may return your purchase for up to 30 days.
MAP Price (do not advertise for less) $0.00
Package Height (inches) 0.0000
Package Length (inches) 0.0000
Package Width (inches) 0.0000
Weight (lbs) 1.2500
Reviews
Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register